TEAM MISSION HISTORY

Each year, NHRA's top E.T. bracket racers battle it out at NHRA's more than 140 member tracks for the right to represent their home track at the annual E.T. Series Finals. Both individual and team champions are crowned in seven divisions following some of the most intense action of the season.

Series Sponsors
2000 - Summit Racing
1994 - 1999 - Sears Craftsman
1992 - 1993 - Firestone / TNN

2003
Nl'Akapxm Eagle Motorplex Ashcroft, BC, Canada

 


2002
Wapato, WA - Renegade Raceway
Team Mission - 1st Place on Saturday
Team Mission - 6th Place on Sunday

Pomona CA - World Champion - Martin Rachel in Pro

Martin Rachel winner R.O.C. in Pro
Lorne Ridley winner R.O.C. in Sportsman
Jim Reddington R.O.C. r/u in Sportsman
Anita Cunningham Sunday Team Race winner in Bike/Snow
Miles Hauer Sunday Team Race r/u in Bike/Snow

2001
Eagle, ID - Firebird Raceway
Team Mission - 1st Place on Saturday
Team Mission - 4th Place tie Sunday
Corey Thompson winner R.O.C. in Pro
Al Omond winner R.O.C. in Bike
Michael Peck Jr. winner in Jr.Dragster Lightning

2000
Woodburn OR - Woodburn Dragstrip
Team Mission - 1st Place on Saturday
Team Mission - 8th Place on Sunday
Damien Giddens winner R.O.C. in Super Pro
Chris Brandt winner R.O.C. in Sportsman
A.J. Boykin winner R.O.C.in Bike

1999
Medford OR - Southern Oregon Dragway
Team Mission - 7th Place
Friday Gambler's: Electronics - (W) Al Chinn
Saturday Race of Champions - (W) J. Glenn Miller
Sunday Team Race - (R/U) - J. Glenn Miller

1998
Seattle WA - Seattle Intl Raceway
Team Mission - 5th Place
Dave and Vicki Strell won best engineered car
Kenny T won best appearing car
Super Pro: (W) Rob Copeland, Richmond, BC, 67 Cougar
Motorcycle: (R/U) Al Omond, Sardis, BC, 84 Kawasaki

1997
Mission BC - Mission Raceway Park
Team Mission - 1st Place
Race of Champions - (W) Brad Potter
Race of Champions - (R/U) Don Elgin
Cory Thompson: Winner (Pro) Sunday team race

1996
Ashcroft BC - Nl'akapxm Eagle Motorplex
Dave Rastad: Runner-Up (Pro) Race of Champions

1995
Yakima WA - Renegade Raceway

1994
Boise ID - Firebird Raceway
Addam Smith: Semi-Finals (Street) Race of Champions

1993
Woodburn OR - Woodburn Dragstrip
552 cars (Division 6 Record)
Team on a Mission: 3rd place
Wolf Sickinger: Winner (Heavy) Race of Champions
Herman Chan: Runner-Up (Pro) Race of Champions
Derrick Johnstone: Winner (Heavy) Sunday team race
Martin Rachel: Runner-Up (Pro) Sunday team race

1992
Seattle International Raceway
Team on a Mission: 3rd place
Peter Kaushakis: Runner-Up (Heavy) Sunday race

1991
Ashcroft BC - Nl'akapxm Eagle Motorplex
Race of Champions - (W) J. Glenn Miller